Niacinamide (Nicotinamide) is a nicotinic acid amide. A powerful antioxidant. It acts as an inhibitor of melanosome transfer from melanocytes to keratinocytes, and leads to improved facial hyperpigmentation. In fibroblast culture, it increases the production of collagen, which consequently leads to an increase in skin elasticity and a reduction in fine lines. It plays a role in the biosynthesis of ceramides and other SC lipids, resulting in a reduction in transepidermal water loss (TEWL).
Molecular weight: 122.12 g/mol
“Niacinamide - Mechanisms of Action and Its Topical Use in Dermatology”- Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, 2014 Jun, 27.
“Topical niacinamide reduces yellowing, wrinkling, red blotchiness, and hyperpigmented spots in aging facial skin”- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2004, Pages 231-238
“Niacinamide: A B Vitamin that Improves Aging Facial Skin Appearance”- Dermatologic Surgery, July 2005, Pages 860-866
“The effect of 2% niacinamide on facial sebum production”- Journal of Cosmetic and Laser Therapy, June 2006;Pages: 96-101
“Mechanistic Basis and Clinical Evidence for the Applications of Nicotinamide (Niacinamide) to Control Skin Aging and Pigmentation” - Antioxidants (Basel), 2021 Aug 21;10(8):1315.