top of page
Squalane, 100% plant-based emollient derived from olive plant. Squalane occurs naturally in the lipidic layers of the skin and prevents moisture loss while restoring the skin's suppleness and flexibility. Squalane is highly resistant to oxidation and has a high affinity to skin cells due to its skin-identical structure.
Molecular weight: 422.83 g/mol
INCI ime: Squalane
“Biological importance and applications of squalene and squalane”- Advances in Food and Nutrition Research, 2012;, Pages: 223-33
bottom of page