Tocopherol is an active form of Vitamin E. It possesses excellent hydrating and moisturizing properties. It is available as d-α-tocopherol, d-β-tocopherol, d-γ-tocopherol and d-δ-tocopherol. It is an excellent antioxidant, delays the oxidation of products and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetic products.
Molecular weight: 430.71 g/mol (α-tocopherol)
CAS: 59-02-9, 16698-35-4, 54-28-4, 119-13-1
“Tocopherol-loaded transfersomes: In vitro antioxidant activity and efficacy in skin regeneration”- International Journal of Pharmacy, November 2018, Pages:34-41
“Fatty acids based α-Tocopherol loaded nanostructured lipid carrier gel”: In vitro and in vivo evaluation for moisturizing and anti-aging effects- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, Nov 2020; Pages::3067-3076